No Excerpt, No Space
[…] You will have numerous insurance companies, hospitals, and other medical providers calling you to discuss your case. Call us to help with all of that.
At Dunlap & Lakes, we have the legal experience you need to get the most money possible on your case. Our consultation is always free, and there is no fee unless we recover for your case.

What is the Statute of Limitations on Personal Injury Claims Generally?

In Georgia, the statute of limitations in a car accident or other personal injury case is governed by OCGA 9-3-33, which provides that “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.”

This means that a lawsuit for a car accident must be commenced within two years after you are injured in a car accident or your claim is forever barred by law. “To commence a lawsuit, a plaintiff must both file her complaint and serve it on the defendant.” Anglin v. State Farm, 348 Ga.